Sassy Sister Stuff

Privacy Policy

GENERAL INFORMATION

Effective: April 1, 2020

Susan Ballinger, also known as Susan Ballinger, and our team here at SassySisterStuff.com (“The Company”, “we”, “us”, “SassySisterStuff.com, “Susan Ballinger”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our website, SassySisterStuff.com. You can access SassySisterStuff.com and browse our site without disclosing any of your personal data. Sarahchetrit.com does not collect personal information about individuals, such as names and mailing or e-mail addresses unless it is knowingly provided by the individual and he or she has agreed to the terms under which SassySisterStuff.com will use it.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the  Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of the very young is important to us. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information at our sites from those we actually know are under 18, and no part of our site is structured to attract anyone under 18. All information and content on this website is intended for individuals over the age of 18 that reside in the United States.

If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at [email protected]

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Susan Ballinger will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We may use IP addresses to compile and provide aggregate statistics about our visitors, traffic patterns, and administer the site. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We collect only the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

Website Visitors
Like most website operators, Susan Ballinger collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Susan Ballinger’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Susan Ballinger’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Susan Ballinger may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Susan Ballinger also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.SassySisterStuff.com blog posts. Susan Ballinger only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information
Certain visitors to Susan Ballinger’s websites choose to interact with Susan Ballinger in ways that require Susan Ballinger to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Susan Ballinger gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for the newsletter from https://www.SassySisterStuff.com to provide a name and email address.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information
Susan Ballinger discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Susan Ballinger’s behalf or to provide services available at Susan Ballinger’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Susan Ballinger’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Susan Ballinger will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Susan Ballinger discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Susan Ballinger believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Susan Ballinger, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://www.SassySisterStuff.com and have supplied your email address, Susan Ballinger may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Susan Ballinger and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Susan Ballinger takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Aggregated Statistics by Google Analytics
Susan Ballinger collects statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Susan Ballinger may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Susan Ballinger does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

The web analytics service used is Google Analytic offered by Google to track and report website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

COOKIES

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Susan Ballinger uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Susan Ballinger uses cookies to help Susan Ballinger identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.SassySisterStuff.com, and their website access preferences.

Susan Ballinger visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Susan Ballinger’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Susan Ballinger’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Susan Ballinger’s use of cookies.

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

Advertisements
Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.

This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Susan Ballinger and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links to External Sites
Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

For Disclaimers related to advertising, ad networks and third-party links, visit the Disclaimer page.

DATA PROTECTION

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

GDPR Visitors’ Rights
If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

  • You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.
  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Should you wish to have your information deleted, please email us at [email protected] and submit a request.

California Consumer Privacy Act
Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have 30 days to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please e-mail [email protected].

E-COMMERCE

Those who engage in transactions with Susan Ballinger – by purchasing Susan Ballinger’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Susan Ballinger collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Susan Ballinger. Susan Ballinger does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Payments are processed by third-party payment processors (e.g., PayPal), so please refer to the applicable processor’s terms and privacy policy for more information about how payment information is processed and stored.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If Susan Ballinger, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Susan Ballinger goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Susan Ballinger may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Susan Ballinger may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Susan Ballinger’s sole discretion. Susan Ballinger encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMER

Your use of the Website is also subject to the Company’s Terms of Use and and Disclaimer. Please review those pages, which also govern the Website and informs users of our website practices. Your agreement to the Terms of Use and Disclaimer are hereby incorporated into this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy, you may e-mail [email protected].

Summary
Privacy Policy
Article Name
Privacy Policy
Description
Read how Sassy Sister Stuff is committed to preserving your privacy, maintaining data protection, promoting Internet security, and more.
Author
Publisher Name
Sassy Sister Stuff
Publisher Logo

Hi from Susan!

Sassy Sister Stuff About Photo | Susan

I’m glad you’re here! Do you ever feel like your brain is scattered all over the place? My brain never shuts down! Thus, I am always striving to find calm in the chaos of life.

Since writing has always been a great source of calm for me, I started this lifestyle blog hoping to share, support, and inspire others to slow down and enjoy their journey of life. You’ll find information about self-care, adventure, inspirational messages, parenting, education, and more. I hope my words bring you sunshine & smiles and help you live your best life of passion, positivity, and purpose!

A favorite Life Quote

lavender background with multi colored flowers a butterfly and a hummingbird with an inspirational life quote

never miss anything!

Subscribe to Sassy Sister Stuff to receive monthly updates. Your email address will never be shared and you can unsubscribe any time.

Affiliate Disclosure: I hope to keep Sassy Sister Stuff ad-free, but you will occasionally see an affiliate link for something that I genuinely use and love. If you make a purchase through an affiliate link, I may receive a small commission at no expense to you.  Read the Disclaimer. 

Become An Insider!

Join our monthly newsletter and be the first to receive updates from us. We promise we won’t spam or share your email anywhere.